Ruckus T300 upgrade and 200M OS2 Fibre upgrade for Southfield Farm Holiday Park

Prior to the opening The Pavilion development at Southfield Farm, Affinity were asked to design and deploy a high speed Wireless network to support the luxury development.  

Over the course of a very stormy 4 days, Affinity carried out :

  • 200M of 4inch micro trenching with our KT216 trencher
  • Buried 200M of 63mm flexible ducting and pulled OS2 Fiber.
  • Installed 3 high end Ruckus T300 access points.
  • Spliced and Terminated all Fibre to LC presentation.

low latency back-haul

There are a few other nearby parks, and both the 2.4 GHz and GHz ranges are quite saturated resulting in a lot of RF interference in the Wi-Fi spectrum.  To compensate this, 200M of OS2 Loose Tube fibre was laid in 63mm ducting to deliver interference free 1Gbs connectivity to the access points.  The Ruckus are capable of delivering speeds of 860MB on 5Ghz and 300MB on 2.4 so high quality back-haul is important.

The Fibre was spliced and terminated with LC connections allowing connection to the Affinity core network via standard LC Singlemode patch cables and SFP modules.

Enterprise Grade AC Access Points

Modern users expect reliable wireless connectivity—anywhere, anytime. But in crowded outdoor venues with thousands of users and constant RF noise and interference, they often get poor coverage, dropped connections, and miniscule data rates.

The Ruckus T300 Series of 802.11ac access points provides consistent, reliable Wi-Fi in crowded outdoor venues, at an affordable price. Available with internal omni-directional antennas or optional external 5GHz antenna support, the T300 Series uses patented Ruckus technologies to extend range, improve throughput, and deliver industry-leading 802.11ac performance to every connected client

100mb Dedicated Leased Line

Site bandwidth is often the cause of a poor Wi-Fi experience, and Southfield farm have spared no expense, deploying a dedicated 100MB/100MB leased line.  The line features a fully managed firewall with SNMP and NetFlow monitoring to ensure optimum performance of all available bandwidth.

 

About The Pavilion

A 48 luxury pitches development for 12’ and 13’ static caravans, all with hard standing parking for two cars and patio areas. The pitches are exceptionally well spaced giving the area an open feel with magnificent views of the glorious Somerset countryside.

For more information on the Pavilion development, please visit the Southfield Farm website.